School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

The Horse Trams
    The Horse Trams were out about forty years ago and the only way of traveling was by Horse Tram and that Tram was drawn by four horses. The tram used to run to Haddington Road and then four fresh horses would pull the tram back to Bullock. Then at Bullock two more horses would trace on and help to pull the tram up Bullock Hill.
    When the tram would be pulled up the hill the man would bring the horse back and wait for the next tram. Some trams had only two horses. The most important men who used to work on the trams were Mr Crutchely and Mr Bryan. Mr Crutchely lives on St Patrick's Dalkey and Mr Bryan lives on Colimore Rd Dalkey
        1. public infrastructure