School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. The Well on St. Patrick's Road.
    About 60 years ago there was a well at the end of St. Patrick's Road to which was attached a pump which helped to supply the people of Dalkey with water as there was no vartry water in Dalkey in those days. The well was constructed with granite pavers all round. These pavers were cut by my Grandfather, John O'Neill and my Great-Grandfather who were the two who sank the well. When the road was opened for the making of the bus road about 10 years ago the people saw the beautifully preserved well which was half full of clear water and they were amazed and they said it was a pity that it should be closed up as it was a beautifully constructed well. They did not fill the well in but they placed iron girders across it. The well was 56 feet in depth. At the time of this well St. Patrick's Road was called The Lawn
    Paul Smith
    Mrs Smith