School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

The Hermit
    There is a cave about a hundred yards down from Vico strand. It is in under the railway. In this cave about forty years ago a hermit lived. Nobody knew that he lived in it till one day a man was walking along the rocks. He looked up and saw the hermit and he went to the hermit. The hermit begged him not to tell anyone about him. The man said he could not keep it. The hermit said he would do anything for him. The man told him that his sister was crippled and if he could cure her he would not tell anyone. The hermit gave a little bottle to him with some powder in it and told him to put a little water in it and
    Mortimer Mooney
    Dalkey, Co. Dublin