School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

3-5-38 A Ghost Story
    One night long ago a man named Byrne was going home to the Hill. He was walking up Dalkey Avenue and when he reached the Plots he heard his name being called out. He went into the plots and asked who was there. No one answered him and he went on. When he reached the flags he heard a queer noise in the field beside the flags He got over the wall and he saw a man with a luminous face. When he asked who he was the man disappeared. When he told his wife, she said it was the ghost of a miser named Doyle who lived on the Hill
    Eddie Castle 6th Std
    From Mrs Mooney age 46