Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

A Ghost Story
    There is a ghost story told about Dalkey Avenue. One night a man was coming up Dalkey Avenue and when he arrived at the "Flags" he saw an old lady sitting on a wall. He ran home and told his mother that he saw a ghost. The next night he saw it again
    On the second night his mother told him that if he saw her on the third night he was to ask her what she wanted. On the third night he saw her and asked her what she wanted . She said that he was not to go near the well which she was sitting on or he would be punished. The reason she said this is because he picked flowers from around the well and threw them away. The fairies played around this well.
    Paddy Fox
    Mr J. Fox