School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

4-38 Local Cures
    There are many cures used in Dalkey. Here is the cure the old people have for sore feet. They get a basinful of hot water and they put a handful of salt in it. They then splash the water well to mix the salt (water) with the water.Then they bathe their feet in this. They do this each week-end for a couple of weeks and this cures their sore feet. They have another cure for sore feet. They bathe their feet in about a basinful of hot water. When they dry their feet they roll them in starch. The cure they have for sore chilblains is by washing their chilblains in paraffin oil. The cure for warts is to put the milk of the Dandelion on them. This is a cure which the
    Mrs Parker
    Corrig Road, Co. Dublin