School: Sandyford (B.) (roll number 2872)

Sandyford, Co. Dublin
M. O'Keeffe

1. The village of Sandyford is situated in the valley at the foot of the Three Rock Mountain. A river runs from the mountain down through the village. It comes down swiftly until it reaches the valley. Where the Gullet Road now stands there was a ford and it was probably from this ford that the village got its name. Doubtless large quantities of granite freestone -'sand' would be deposited here.
    The Church in the village was built over 100 years ago and was thatched. An ancestor of Wm. Lawless who lives in Murphystown had it roofed with slates.
    In 1840 a site was given by Lord Castlecoote for a school. This school lasted until 1936 when a new school was built on the old site. The new school opened by Dr (?) Wall, Bishop of Thasos.
    The principal industry is granite quarrying. Before motor lorries were invented, large numbers of men and horses and carts were employed to carry the stone to the city. As well as this, freestone was largely used by housewives in Blackrock and Dún Laoghaire for scrubbing and many people used to go round from door to door selling it. Heather brooms were also made and sold in the suburbs. These latter industries have disappeared but Sandyford Granite is much used in building. Liverpool Cathedral is being built partly of stone from here.
        2. buildings