School: Sandyford (B.) (roll number 2872)

Sandyford, Co. Dublin
M. O'Keeffe

1. There is an old Celtic Cross in Kilgobbin. It is at the entrance to the Grave Yard. It is very old. There are traces of the figure of Our Lord on it.
    This Cross was lost for a long time and was found in a ditch by some workmen. It is said that it originally marked the graves of the Irish who were buried there. after the battle of Clontarf. The Irish from the South East Ireland probably returned through this place bringing their dead with them. These graves were on the high ground on the left hand side of the road from Murphystown to Stepaside.
    The Cross was supposed to have been erected and to have been thrown down & hidden during Cromwells time in Ireland. It remained covered up until about 70 years ago when it was re-erected at the entrance to the grave yard.