School: Edmondstown (B.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
E. Douglas

1. There is a Leipreacán in the townland of Whitechurch. The Leipreacán was seen by an old woman in a wood called the Hermitage. He was seen sitting between two big trees. He had a knee breeches on him with a big patch in the back of it. He had a hat shaped like a clowns. He had a red jersey on him with an anchor on it. When the woman saw the leipreacán she crept up behind him and got a light grip on him. The leipreacán fooled the old woman by saying there is a big dog behind you. The woman looked behind her and saw no dog. While she was doing this the leipreacán escaped. The woman often looked for him again but never saw him.