School: Edmondstown (B.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
E. Douglas

1. (continued from previous page)
    dog behind you. The man looked behind him but there was no dog. When the man looked back to where he had left the Leipreacán he was gone. But the man never got the gold.
  2. Local Cures

There are many cures which the old people of Rockbrook believed in years ago. Some of them are-:
    A cure for the whooping cough was for the affected person to creep under a donkey's belly three times, and then give him a slice of bread and to eat the crumbs that fall from the donkey's mouth.
    If you had warts on your hands or legs. There is a stone outside the Church in Whitechurch. There is a hole in it and it is full of water. If you dip your hand in the water your warts would be cured.
    This is another cure for warts which I have found out. If you had warts you could get dandelion and squeeze the milk out of it and put it on the
    Patrick O' Toole
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin