School: Edmondstown (B.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
E. Douglas

1. (continued from previous page)
    making shoes for horses and donkeys. There is a large anvil in the middle of the floor for shaping the shoes.
    There is a forge in the townland of Newbrook. Mr Perry owns it. He makes horse shoes and donkey shoes. There is a little stream flowing behind the forge. He cools the shoes in the stream. The roof is made of tin. Mr Perry has a heap of old horse shoes. He reddens the old horse shoes and makes new ones. There is a big fire burning in the forge for reddening the iron shoes. When he reddens the shoes he shapes them on the anvil.
  2. Leipreacans
    One night long ago about midnight a man was going through a wood in Pine Forest. He saw a Leipreacán sitting under a big tree. The man crept up behind the tree and jumped on him. The man asked him for gold. The Leipreacán said look at the big
    Patrick O' Toole
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin