School: Edmondstown (B.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
E. Douglas

catch the wren they go around the roads singing the Wren Song.
    St Patrick's Day
    This feast day falls on the 17th of March every year. All Irish people wear Shamrock on that day to honour St Patrick.
  2. Hidden Treasures.
    There is a hidden treasure up on Keogh's hill in Tibradden. Keogh's go out to look for it but they never find it. Many other people go up there in the summer to look for it also. The treasure has never been found. The treasure is supposed to be three Gold bars each three feet long.
    There is a hidden treasure under the Druid's rock in Mt Venus. There was an old chieftain buried under this rock and there was much treasure buried
    Patrick O' Toole
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin