School: Edmondstown (B.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
E. Douglas

1. The following are the names of fields which surround the townland of Rockbrook, and the reason some of them are so called:-
    The Lodge Field -
    This field is situated in the townland of Edmondstown. This field got its name because there is a small house in it. Mrs Hayes of Edmondstown owns it.
    The Furry Field -
    The field is situated in the townland of Mt Venus. The Furry field is so called because it is full of Firs. Mr McGrath of Mt Venus owns it.
    The Rock Field -
    This field is situated in the townland of Edmondstown. This field is so called because it is full of rock.
    Patrick O' Toole
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin