Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Leut. Thomas O'Neill, youngest son of Mrs O'Neill, joined the Royal Airforce in 1915.

Mrs. O'Neill of Reynella told another very interesting story of an experience she had in 1917. as follows:
    Leut. Thomas O'Neill youngest son of Mrs O'Neill joined the Royal Air Force in 1915. He was attached to the 6th heavy Bomber squadron for close on two years. Early in 1917 he was home on short leave in Reynella at the end of which he returned to London and took up duty with the Royal Fighting squadron. This squadron was consigned to specail patrol duty over the English Channel.
    Another son of Mrs. O'Neill was living at home. He was Mr Jos. O'Neill a clerk in the Westmeath Co. Council offices, Mullingar.
    Shortly after her son Tom's returning to London, Mrs O'Neill was awakened from her sleep at about 3 A.M. on a Wednesday morning. She thought that she heard a noise and on looking around the room she saw that her
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)