School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Rathdrum
    Andrew Thomas butler to Capt. Hugo was known as the Irish Bonaparte. Harmon who was a gamekeeper in the employment of Capt Hugo was an informer. The maid in Hugo's who overheard Harmon giving information against Andrew Thomas immediately gave the bend to Thomas. She said if I were a herring I wouldn't wait to be turned whereupon Thomas fled taking with him his gun which he had nicknamed "Roaring Bess" & "Nell Killall". On the 22nd Dec. 1800 Andrew Thomas was tracked down and killed. His head was fixed on Flannel Hall Rathdrum. A few days later Christy Byrne & Wm. Burke informers were killed by a man named Doyle. Doyle was later shot by Capt. Hugo's informer John Harmon.
    The following verse was written at the time that Andrew Thomas was killed.
    When they say Thomas falling