School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Halla an plainín.
    Flannels sold in the hall pieces
    The average of the three years preceding the rebellion at 120 to the piece @ 1/8 per yd. gives the average income of £50,624. The Hall being occupied as a barracks since '98 no account of the sales has been taken.
    Allen's factory - Greenane.
    There has been for many years in this county at Greenane near Rathdrum an establishment for carrying on the manufacture of superfine woollen cloths in which Messrs Allen a family from the West of England made a considerable income. This was burned to the ground by the rebels in 1798 for which the proprietor
  2. There has been for many years in the county at Greenane near Rathdrum an establishment for carrying on the manufacture of superfine woollen clothes in which Messers Allen a family from the West of England made a considerable income. This was burned to the ground by the rebels in 1798 for which the proprietor
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher