School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. The life of Sir Roger Casement.
    Glasthule can boast of no less greater hero than Sir Roger Casement. K. C.B. Sir Roger was born in Lawson Ice. on Sandycove Road in the year 1874. He became the British Consul General to Argentina in 1892, and after twenty-one years of valuable service to the British Government he retired in the year 1913. After his retirement he was created a knight. From 1913 to '14 he saw for the first time, the plight of his country-men. From September 1914 tp March 1915 his movements were unknown. But all that time he had been in Germany, trying to procure aid for his country-men. But a British Prisoner, who knew him by sight, saw him talking to German Officers. Soon afterwards he escaped and sent word to England of what he had seen. When Casement returned to