School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. There are two graveyards in the parish of Saggart. Saggart graveyard is situated opposite the chapel. It is square in shape and the ground is level. There are palm trees growing here and there in it.
    There are some very old tombstones in it. Some of the graves have slabs in place of tombstone.
    Coalmanstown churchyard is situated in the middle of a field. It is circular in shape but the ground is not level. In the same field as the churchyard is situated there is a ruin of an old church. Before a person is buried they are taken under the archway. The oldest date on the headstones is 137? This graveyard is still in use.
    Saggart, Co. Dublin
    Connie Holland