School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. (continued from previous page)
    washed properly the butter will become streaky. You put salt into the butter and rinse again and then you make it into prints which have different designs such as swans, shamrocks and various other things. The design we have is a swan. It is delightful watching people making butter but better still to help as I often do.
  2. Old houses
    Most of the houses long ago were thatched. The thatch was got from wheaten straw. Some of the houses had one room and kitchen and others had two rooms.
    A settle-bed was the fashion long ago in every kitchen. It was generally placed at the side of the wall. The fire place in most houses was situated against a wall. The front of the chimney was built of stones and mortar.
    They had very small windows with glass in wooden frames. The floors were made of yellow clay and lime which they got in
        1. buildings
    Peggy Nolan