School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. The bread long ago was made from wheat. The wheat was grown locally. The flour was not made in the parish. Grindstones were not used, instead the grains were ground by machinery. The machines they had long ago were not as good as we have now.
    There were different kinds of bread such as flour bread, wheaten bread, loaf and cakes. Milk was generally added when making. The ingredients used were bread-soda, salt and baking-powder was used sometimes. The richer class of people had butter-milk for baking. If one wished bread could be baked everyday [sic].
    There was a cross cut on the cake. The reason is that the people found it easy to cut the cake when it was finished. Some people baked in a pan, oven or pot-oven. The bread was never baked in front of the fire. The griddle was used generally.
    The griddle
    The griddle is only used for the one purpose of baking. It is round like a pan