School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. This is a true story which I am about to relate.
    There is a big house in Lucan known as the Grange, and many years ago, about sixty or seventy years ago there lived, by himself, in this house, a man. He was a terror for playing cards. Late one evening he was alone and he said to himself "I would play cards with the devil, if he came this evening." A few minutes later a knock came to the door and a dark man entered the drawing room and both men started to play cards immediately. It was well after midnight when they gave up. The next night the man came again and played cards till about midnight.
    It happened that one of the cards dropped and the man of the house stooped to pick it up and to his
    Lillie Feighery