School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Tallow candles used to be made for 12th night after Christmas. They are made as follows: -
    Gather some rushes, take the peel off them and leave them to dry for one night, cut twelve even lengths, dip them in tallow and let them harden then make a cake of clay and stick the candles into it.
    On the 12th night the candles are all lighted before going to bed, when the Rosary is being said. Each of the candles is lighted and each of the candles is named after a friend living, and whichever candle dies out first - that person is supposed to die before that day twelve-month. The clay cake that the candles are burnt out of is left up till that day twelve-months to be used again.
    Lillie Feighery
    Deansrath, Co. Dublin