School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Old Church is situated about two and a half miles from Clondalkin. It is built upon a height, and it is round in shape which shows that it must have been erected in early days. It is said to have been built very very long ago and that St Patrick blessed it.
    There is a ruin of a church in the middle of the churchyard. Inside these ruins there are many family tombstones. One could not lift these tombstones now for fear of their falling to pieces. The inscriptions on the tombstones cannot be read now. The ruins cannot be recognized as a church, from the outside, but when one goes inside one sees where the altar once stood.
    The peculiar thing about this graveyard is, that there was never a public entrance to it. One had to cross
    Lillie Feighery
    Deansrath, Co. Dublin