School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Danesrath is situated about two miles from the village of Clondalkin. There is a very ancient boreen leading up to it.
    There are the ruins of an old castle, about a field distant from the present house, which the Danes were supposed to have inhabited in or about the 9th century. A very large door build [sic] up from the ground seems to have formed the entrance. There is a very wide stone stairs which takes one up to a parapet. One could not walk all round this now, as it is broken down in many places. Only one window remains, which seems to be a very narrow slit about three or four inches wide. This is about all
    that can be seen in its present condition.
    There is a very large moat which is situated very near the remains of the castle. In winter the moat is full of water and in Summer one can see a
    Deansrath, Co. Dublin
    Lillie Feighery