School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. A band of Quakers settled down at Newlands, Clondalkin. The reason they were called the White Quakers is they used to wear white garments. These men were not good. They committed many outrages and robberies. Their leader was Isaac Jacob.
    They built a house for themselves and called it the Shell Cottage because the roof was made of shells. This cottage can still be seen to-day, in the fields belonging to the Dowds.
    People had a dread of going near this place long ago, and some people are even still afraid to go near this place to-day.
    Cecilia Loughlin
    Leinster Terrace, Co. Dublin