School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. There are seven ancient churchyards in the parish of Clondalkin namely Clondalkin, Old Church, Kilbride, Old Esker, Castlebaggot, Bluebell and Palmerstown.
    Clondalkin graveyard is situated about six miles from Dublin beneath the shadows of the Round Tower. Old Church is situated one and a half miles from the village of Clondalkin close to the Grand Canal. Kilbride is situated about three miles from Clondalkin beside Baldonnell airport. Castlebaggot is situated about three miles from Clondalkin in the neighbourhood of Milltown.
    Clondalkin graveyard is only open to people having graves such as Dowds of Fox and Geese Muldowney's of Leinster Terrace Clondalkin Clarke's of Commons Road Clondalkin and several others. Old Church is closed to everyone. Kilbride is open to everyone but they are talking about closing it. Bluebell is open to everyone. There are ruins of Churches in each of the above mentioned.
    Kitty Nolan
    Commons, Co. Dublin