School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. The Round Tower of Clondalkin was built 1004. It was built as a safeguard against the Danes. The patron Saint of Clondalkin is Saint Mocua, there is a legend told about him and his pets. It is said it was close by here he had his Monastery. After the explosion of the Corkagh powder mills the tower had to be repaired. The men repairing it found a stone with this date on it "1000 - 4". That is the way they used to write figures long ago. On the other side of the road there is a very ancient piece of stone jutting out from the wall, on the opposite side of the road. It is said that old Monastery used to be there. The Churchyard is on the opposite side of the road also.
    Clondalkin Round Tower, Co. Dublin
    Cecilia Loughlin