School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Castletown House the residence of the Connolly family for centuries is situated in the centre of a big demesne near Cellbridge. At one time it was occupied by Mr Connolly an ancestor of the present Major Connolly. This Mr Connolly was a very bad man in every way and he was a noted gambler. He used invite wealthy young gentlemen to card Parties in his house, and they often left it penniless. He was such a good Card Player that he was in the habit of saying "I could play with the devil himself". One day while out fox-hunting he met a strange gentleman and he got into conversation with him about their respective horses. Connolly invited the stranger home to dinner with him. After dinner they began to play cards. To Connolly's surprize [sic] the stranger was winning every game. Connolly accidentally dropped one of his cards and the butler who had just entered the room with refreshments for them, stooped to pick it up. In doing so he noticed the stranger had a cloven foot. He got such a shock that he called Connolly outside and he told him he was playing cards with the devil. Mr Connolly told the stranger to go home but he only laughed and said
    Chris Mc Creevy
    H. Mc Creevy