School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Holy water font in Newcastle church, Co. Dublin belonged to the church of Kilmactawley on the property of the Baggot family for centuries which is now called Castlebaggot. It was removed by Ellen Maria Baggot and placed in Newcastle Church in memory of James John Baggot her husband, who departed his life on the 9th June 1860. Written on front of the High Altar Newcastle Church is - Orate pro animis J.J. Baggot et familiae EJus qui me ferit A.D. 1869.
    The old ruin is now very delapidated and to show it's great age all the inscriptions on the tombstones in the graveyard are illegible.
    Sinead Flanagan
    Cornerpark, Co. Dublin