School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Science has advanced rapidly in the past few years and almost every disease is now curable,. Long ago people only went to a doctor for very serious illness, because they could cure many ailments themselves.
    A person who had the whooping-cough could be cured if he walked under an ass three times. Persons who have sore throats should roast salt put it in a stocking and tie it round their throats. It is said that a girl who does not change her surname in marriage has the cure of whooping-cough. A child who is born after the death of its father has the cure of the thrush. There is a holy well in Clondalkin and a person who has sore eyes and who goes to the well three times and washes his eyes with a cloth and hangs the cloth on a bush above the well, will be cured.
    My mother is a native of Blessington and she told me that there is a man there, named Mr. Glynn, who is able to cure Cancer. He makes an ointment and applies it to the affected part and this cures the cancer. Mr. Fitzpatrick, who lives in Inchicore can cure boils and sores by making an ointment from eggs. If one
    Monica Murphy
    Watery Lane, Co. Dublin