School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. About half a mile from the village of Clondalkin stands Mount Saint Joseph, the famous Carmelite Monastery. The foundation stone was laid by the Rev. Fr. A. Cahill P.P. Clondalkin on the 2nd February 1813. The building is surrounded by beautiful lawns and flower gardens and a well stocked farm yard and vegetable gardens keep the house well supplied.
    The graveyard which is beside the church is very old and has many items which are of historical interest. About middle of 19th century a number of young medical students started a reign of terror throughout the century by stealing newly buried corpses for disecting purposes. Their method was to steal into the churchyard after dark and remove the bodies from the graves. They then put them in sacks and hoisted them on the shoulders of some unfortunate passers by who had to carry them at the point of a revolver often many miles. These men were commonly known as “Sack-em-ups”.
    During that period the people of Clondalkin got permission from the Brothers to leave their
    Miriam Hanlon