School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin

Sheila Nixon
    Yellow Meadows
    Clondalkin
    Co. Dublin
    Down near Knockmitten (a small cluster of cottages and farmhouses which can be reached by a lane leading from the 7th Lock Road) there is an old road which leads out of the fields. It was once the principal road from Clondalkin to Dublin.
    Before Cromwell came to Ireland there used to be a Parish Church on this road. When Cromwell invaded this village he burned down the church and all the village of Knockmitten. Before he got away the people endeavoured to get the sacred vessels and other things which Cromwell had taken but he hid them. The Bishop who was there at the time was killed and was buried in the village graveyard. That graveyard which has now disappeared was not used since 1654 but a man who was cutting a hedge round a field near the old road found the remains of a skeleton and a large cross (worn only by bishops) lying on it. This man Bartholomew Butely took the cross but it has disappeared from his house he believes it was stolen. He thinks that the skeleton was that of the bishop.
    Sheila Nixon
    Yellow Meadows Avenue, Co. Dublin