School: Palmerstown (roll number 14080)

Palmerston, Co. Dublin

1. "I'm Martin O'Flaherty from Dromruadh farm,
    With my pot and pot hooks under my arm;
    With whiskey and rice I set my charm,
    And if I don't do good, I won't do harm."
    Martin O'Flaherty lived in the parish of Killentiernach in Co. Kerry. He was supposed to have a charm for curing diseases in sheep. Flor - a farmer that lived near Hereford, Co Kerry, had a number of sheep that suffered from a disease called the mange.
    Flor met Martin at the fair in Killarney, and he told him about the disease which his sheep had, as he knew that Martin had the reputation of curing such diseases.
    Martin promised him that he would cure his sheep. For that purpose he told him to take home a quart of the best whiskey, one pound of tobacco, and a stone of rice. He also said that he would go to Flor's house early the next morning
    Mr O' Mahony
    Dundrum, Co. Dublin