School: Palmerstown (roll number 14080)

Palmerston, Co. Dublin
Mrs Tuohy

1. The Hermitage is a townsland about one and a half miles to the west of Palmerstown. It is situated between the main road and the River Liffey.
    There is a cave beside the Liffey in this district. It is said that a hermit lived in this cave and said mass there. It is called the Hermit's cave, hence the district is called the Hermitage from the Hermit who lived there long ago.
    Tradition says that the Hermit's Cave is connected with the Round Tower in Clondalkin Clondalkin Tower by an underground tunnel. This place is now a golf links and is known as the "Hermitage Golf Links".
    Every night at 12 o'clock two black dogs with red eyes were said to jump backwards and
    Joseph Dunne