School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Long, long, ago there was an old man and woman living in a little cottage.
    This man was very clever and the woman was foolish.
    The man used put money aside each week for the sore foot day.
    The woman did not know what the sore foot meant, and she was always asking him what the sore foot was, but he never told her.
    This day the man was at work and an old lame man came to the door, and the woman ran for the money and she gave it to him.
    When he got the money he did not seem to be lame because he left the yard like a canon ball and was never seen again.
    When the husband came home she was leaping with delight and he thought she was gone mad, but when she told him what had happened he nearly went mad.
    There was a man one time working for a Landlord. The Landlord was teaching the man manners. He came to the door and asked the man was the woman of the hous(e) in, and the man said she was not, but he could come in and wait. The Land
    AT1541: For the Long Winter
    Antoine Ó hÉidhín