School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. In order to make a distinction, between fields in a farmer's place, there is generally names put on them.
    For instance, "The Inches", it is called that name, because of a hump in the field, and one night a man was watching his horse, and he was sitting beside the hump, and he was men on horse-back, coming out of it, and going back in again.
    Anywhere there is a lone bush in the middle of a field, it is called the "Fairy field," and the fairies are supposed to play around it every night.
    Any field that is very low-lying, and also wet, and mucky, is called a "Bog," and it is only good for grazing of cattle.
    Any field that is out in front of a house, or that joins a house, is called a "Paddock."
    We have a field on our farm called "the tank field," which got its name from the old steam-tram, which used to provide water for it.
    On "Black more hill", near Blessington, there are stones there marked, where the fairies used to live, and it is called "The fairy ring".
    Brittas, Co. Dublin
    Máire Ní hAnlon