School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There is a blessed well called St. Boden's well, situated in a bog, near Lacan chapel.
    People come from all around the country to visit that well three times, if they are suffering from any disease.
    There are numerous crutches, beads, and medals to be seen there to the present day, which were left by people who were cured.
    There is a granite wall all around it.
    The well is divided in two parts, one where the invalids wash themselves, and the other part is very miraculous, because there are little fishes to be seen there, about the same size of a pinkeen, and they are fed by the people with bread.
    On the 15th August every year, they hold a procession from the chapel to the holy-well.
    There was once a crowd of women, and men who used to go every night to a certain house to play cards.
    There was one girl, who used to sit in the same place at the table every night, and the other people noticed her.
    She was a clever girl, and used, to sit in front of a looking-glass, which hung on the wall, so that she could see the cards that were in everybody else's hand.
    She used to win any money which was put down.
    So she looked into the glass, but to her great surprise she saw the devil in it, in place of the cards.
    When she saw him, she fainted, and had to be carr-
    Máire Ní hAnlon