School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Long ago it was a custom, for the relations of the last buried to mind the grave-yard with a dog, and gun.
    One night a man was minding a grave-yard this side of Lucan with a dog, when a woman came through the grave-yard. When she came near, the man said,"Good night", but she did not answer. The man got angry, and said, "I will set the dog at you."
    The woman, on hearing this, turned round and said, "Would you", but the man became afraid, and said he was joking.
    I know you were, she said, but take one advice, never interfere with anything, that is not interfering you.
    When the man went home he heard that a woman from the parish was dead.
    He afterwards said it was her ghost he met.