Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Once a priest was going on a sick-call.
    He saw two grey hounds inside a gate singing. He stopped to listen, and, on finding the music so sweet, he stayed quite a long time. On reaching the sick-person he found he was dead. After-wards the song they sang was forbidden.
    It is said that a woman was working in a protestant house one time, and the man of the house was dying, and the latter was calling aloud for a priest, and the servant would not get the priest for him.
    After that she always thought the devil was with her, and when she used to be coming home from Mass on a Sunday, she would have to be the last on the road.
    Another woman used to go to Mass every Sunday, and she used to put a stone in a box to represent every Sunday.
    This morning she had not time to get ready, and she ran away to Mass with a shawl about her head.
    When she was dying, she went to the