Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you have a wart go out on a dewy morning and put the milk of the dandelion on it for nine mornings and the wart will gradually disappear.
    If you get a burn from the fire and put blue on it it will get better.
    If you are suffering from chilblains and rub a raw onion on them or another cure for them is iodine.
    For a headache rub vinegar on a piece of brown paper and hold it to your forhead and it will get better or another good cure is the key of a door to hold it to your forhead and it will get better.
    If you are bleeding from the nose put a penny to the back of your head for a few moments and it will get better.
    For a tooth ache put a frog into your mouth for a few minutes and it will cure it.
    If you get a cut on your finger put rib grass on the bleeding wound and it will stop the blood immediately.
    If you are suffering Rheumtism carry a potato in your pocket it will get better.