School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Many old men around my district are very good to tell when there is about to be a change in the weather.
    Some of them say that if you see a horse standing with his tail to a wall that it is a sign of wet weather.
    Once I heard an old woman say, that if you see the stares coming in flocks around the house that it is a sure sign of snow.
    I have also learned from my own experience that when you see the wild geese coming from the north it is a sure sign of wet weather.
  2. There is a thing, its long and thin, and wears its guts outside its skin? a Fiddle.
    The beginning of eternity, the end of time and space, the beginning of every end, and the end of every race? Answer the letter E.
    What goes up in the air comes down wears boots but has none? Answer a Foot Ball.
    As black as ink as white as milk and it hops on the road like hailstones? Answer a magpie.