School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he saw the cloven foot of the stranger he told the master. Mr Connolly then told Devil to get out of the house, but he would not go. Then he got the priest, and when the priest came he hung his hat on the chimney piece, his coat on the door, and his stick on the window, so that the Devil could not get out those ways. Then said the Devil "Let me out by the door". "No" said the priest "You'll go down through the heartstone" then said the Devil "let me out by the chinmey, or the window" but the priest said "no". Then the priest prayed and prayed until he got the Devil on the heartstone. Then it cracked andthe Devil went back to hell. now this room is barred up ever since.
    Christopher Baker
    Chapel Hill, Co. Dublin