School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. Once upon a time, there were a man and woman who lived at the foot of a mountain called Lugnaquilla in County Wicklow. Their names were Mr and Mrs O'Leary and they were very poor, and they had a son who was very strong named Michael. Now, Michael was leaning against the gate, in front of their own house, when a man about ninety years of age, came up the road driving a cow and Michael noticed something strange about this cow, it had red spots with brackets around them. He asked the man how far he had come, and he said from Co.Mayo, in the west of Ireland, and said he was very tired, So Michael asked him in for a cup of tea. When he had
    Kenneth Maher
    Lucan, Co. Dublin