School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. Once upon a time there was a race, and any animal with four legs, and carrying a jockey could be entered for it. So an old man came upon a cow, and blew a bugle. All the horses galloped off astray with the fright, and the old man on the cow went off around the course and won the race.
  2. Once upon a time there was a race between greyhounds. They were covered in all colours, including blue and red. One man had backed blues and the other reds. The blues were winning, and the man who had backed them shouted "come on the blues", but the other man could not stand this, and gave him a smack in the eye and said, "come on the Ambulance".
    Kenneth Maher
    Coldblow, Co. Dublin