School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. First you get four pieces of sticks , and stick them in the ground a certain distance away from one another, and then you make the goal. There are two boys in the game, one for the goal and the other standing at the first stick; the goalman fires the ball at the boy, and if he misses him he runs all around the sticks and tries to get into the goal before the other lad. If he cant get into the goal before him the goalman must stop at one of the sticks. When the other boy gets into the goal, he has to fire at the first goalman.
    Patrick Gleeson
    The Hollows, Co. Dublin