School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. In Lucan Demesne the place known as the 'Bath House' and which covers a lovely spring is really an old Holy Well oratory, disguised skilfully by the early Protestant owners, by means of a false front of 'honeycombed' limestone block from the river bed, and a deep covering of ivy and overgrowth. Since the ivy was removed the oratory is seems to be an exact copy of the ruins of St. Mary's Church in the graveyard in the Demesne beside the ruins of Sarsfield Castle. A closed up doorway in the demesne wall nearby at Tandy's Lane, may have been for the former public right of way to it, but all tradition of "Stations" is lost; but the attached acknowledgement from the National Museum Authorities of ancient small token found there in Mr C O'Connors time 29-06-34 shows that it was a place of devotion.
    M. Rice
    Múinteoir