School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. In the year 1807 three robbers came out to Lucan at a place where St Edmundsbury back entrance is now. At the aye of the back entrance there is a big house and a family by the name of Swifts lived in it at that time. it was early in June when the robbers came to the house. There was a boy around at the back of the house. The boy heard one of them saying there was nobody in the house and they must be gone away. so he hid in the bushes beside the house until they were gone off down the road , and he heard them saying "we will kill the first one we meet". On the way down the Chapel Hill they met a priest on his horse and when the priest came up to them they said "we will kill him" but one of them said "do not he is a priest". Still