School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. One say Lord luttrell and his coachman was driving along the road, and he stopped at a house where Anna liffey is now, and Lord luttrell went in to collect the rent. He left two books in the coach, the coachman picked them up and when he was looking at one of them, the Devil appeared to him and said he would take the coachman, unless he could name two tasks which the Devil could not perform. The first task was; could he make a rope from sand; he could not do this. The second task was; could he build a mill in one night. The Devil succeeded in this and the man died the next night.
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle