School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. In Ireland on the thirty first of October we have a feast called Hallow Eve. There are many games played and legend told and tricks are done on the night. These tricks and games have come down to use from our ancestors.
    The trick I prefer is the one with treacle and onions. The treacle is put over the onions and they are given to the boys to eat. The boys think they are apples with treacle over them, but they soon find out that they are onions. The boy that has his eaten first gets a money prize. I tried to do it but I did not succeed.
    John Wall
    Lucan, Co. Dublin