School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. A Bishop

Speaking of Dr Lynch brings to mind another bishop of much more recent date who also owns Lucan as his birthplace and with great pride too, one who is fresh in the memory of all the present inhabitants of this small town this present year of 1939 - I allu

Dr. Norton was born in Lucan 29th Jan 1891. His first elements of knowledge both spiritual and scholarly, after what was imparted at his revered mother's knee, was gained from the Presentation Nuns who were founded from Clondalkin and came to Lucan in 1867. Dr. Norton always held and does still hold these first teachers of his in the highest esteem. On leaving the nuns he continued his schooling with the excellent master of the place - Mr M Rice, his praises of whom are past recall. Then he went to the Christian Brs. in June 5th where his application was always remarkable. Mungret College had him within its walls for some years but the glories of the Southern Cross allured him, so he completed his university ecclesiastical studies in All Hallows College with marked success having gained the esteem of every professor and admiration of his comrades. He was ordained 20th June 1915 and set out for